Nicholson, 444 F.3d 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2006). III. Analysis A. New and material The primary issue for resolution before the Board is whether new and material evidence has been received sufficient to reopen the Veteran's previously denied claims of entitlement to service connection for right and left shoulder conditions. After a review of the evidence of record and as discussed in greater detail below, the Board finds that new and material evidence has been received, and, therefore, the claims are reopened. Applicable law provides that an RO decision that is unappealed becomes final. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105; 38 C.F.R. § 20.1103. Once a decision becomes final, new and material evidence is required to reopen the claim that was denied. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108 provides that "if new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." New evidence means evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers. Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim.