In December 2003, less than 1 year after separation from service, the Veteran applied for entitlement to service connection for residuals of a right foot injury. In July 2004, the RO denied the claim, noting that "[s]ervice medical records do not contain evidence of treatment for the initial injury." The Veteran initiated an appeal of that decision, and a Statement of the Case was issued in May 2005. However, he did not perfect his appeal with a timely VA Form 9, nor was new and material evidence received within the remainder of the one-year period. Thus, the decision became final. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(d); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.156(b), 20.1103. However, "if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim." 38 C.F.R. §3.156(c). Service department records which may warrant reconsideration, rather than reopening, of a claim include, "service records that are related to a claimed in-service event, injury, or disease." Id. When 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c) is invoked, "the original claim is not just re-opened, it is reconsidered and serves as the date of the claim and the earliest date for which benefits may be granted." Vigil v. Peake, 22 Vet. App. 63, 66-67 (2008); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(3).