Generally, and except as otherwise provided, the effective date of a compensation based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final disallowance, or a claim for increase will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. The provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110 refer to the date an "application" is received. The "date of receipt" means the date on which a claim, information or evidence was received by VA. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(r). While the term "application" is not defined in the statute, the regulations use the terms "claim" and "application" interchangeably, and they are defined broadly to include "a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement, or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a benefit." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p). See also Rodriguez v. West, 189 F.3d. 1352 (Fed. Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 529 U.S. 1004 (2000). The benefit sought must be identified, see Stewart v. Brown, 10 Vet. App. 15, 18 (1997), but need not be specific, see Servello v. Derwinski, 3 Vet. App. 196, 199 (1992).