Pertinently, a February 1986 response from the service department indicates that only the Veteran's dental records and February 1981 enlistment examination were submitted to the RO's request for service treatment records. As such, the Board finds that the aforementioned service treatment records were not associated with the claims folder at the time of the last final denial of these claims in July 1986. Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1) (2015), "at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim ... Such records include, but are not limited to: (i) Service records that are related to a claimed in-service event, injury or disease ..." As indicated above, the Board finds that the service treatment records discussed above were not associated with the Veteran's claims folder when his service connection claims for right ring finger scar, right knee disability, and left knee disability were last considered by the RO. Further,