In fact, the September 2008 VA examination indicated that stability tests were normal, and that there was no evidence of subluxation. The examination prior to undergoing a total knee replacement in October 2010 also found no evidence of instability. Additionally, the Veteran did not report or describe instability or subluxation. Although there is no evidence of instability, the Board will not disturb the current 10 percent rating on the basis of instability under Diagnostic Code 5257 because it had been in effect for more than 20 years and is thus protected. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.951(b) ("A disability which has been continuously evaluated at or above any rating of disability for 20 or more years for compensation purposes under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs will not be reduced to less than such evaluation except upon a showing that such rating was based on fraud."); see also Murray v. Shinseki, 24 Vet.