Certain diseases, to include Parkinson's disease and type 2 diabetes, may also be service connected on a presumptive basis if manifested in a Veteran who served in Vietnam during the Vietnam Era (or was otherwise exposed to herbicide agents during active service), even if there is no record of such disease during service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116(a)(1), (2); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307(a)(6), 3.309(e). Notably, 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6) specifically defines "herbicide agents" as chemicals in an herbicide "used in support of the United States and allied military operations in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975 (emphasis added)."