to exhaust appeals for a denial of payment); (g) If the condition for which the emergency treatment was furnished was caused by an accident or work-related injury, the claimant has exhausted without success all claims and remedies reasonably available to the veteran or provider against a third party for payment of such treatment; and the veteran has no contractual or legal recourse against a third party that could reasonably be pursued for the purpose of extinguishing, in whole or in part, the veteran's liability to the provider; and (h) The veteran is not eligible for reimbursement under 38 U.S.C. § 1728 for the emergency treatment provided. 38 C.F.R. § 17.1002. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1703(a) (West 2002), "When [VA] facilities are not capable of furnishing . . . the care or services required, the Secretary, as authorized in [38 U.S.C.A. § 1710 or 1712], may contract with non-Department facilities in order to furnish" certain care, including: "[h]ospital care or medical services for the treatment of medical emergencies which pose a serious threat to the life or health of a Veteran receiving medical services in a Department facility . . . until such time following the furnishing of care in the non-Department