Because the Veteran received a temporary total rating based on convalescence for at least one year, there is no provision for the award of an extension of his convalescent rating beyond May 1, 2011. Accordingly, an extension of a temporary total rating based on convalescence beyond May 1, 2011, is not warranted. Extension of SMC based on HB beyond May 1, 2011 38 U.S.C. § 1114(s) provides that SMC at the housebound rate is payable "[i]f the veteran has a service-connected disability rated as total, and (1) has additional service-connected disability or disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent or more, or (2) by reason of such veteran's service-connected disability or disabilities is permanently housebound." "[T]he requirement of 'permanently housebound' will be considered to have been met when the veteran is substantially confined to the veteran's house (ward or clinical areas, if institutionalized) or immediate premises due to a service-connected disability or disabilities which it is reasonably