Further, a claim of entitlement to pension benefits may be accepted as a claim for compensation benefits in certain circumstances. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.151(a) ("A claim by a veteran for compensation may be considered to be a claim for pension; and a claim by a veteran for pension may be considered to be a claim for compensation."). However, as was clarified by the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims in Stewart v. Brown, VA is "not automatically required to treat every compensation claim as also being a pension claim or vice versa." 10 Vet. App. 15, 18 (1997).