Following the addition of any outstanding service or personnel records, a new opinion should be obtained, reconciling these opinions. Additionally, a VA examination has not been conducted for the left ankle claim. Despite the Veteran's hearing testimony about a preexisting left ankle disorder, and the Report of Medical History obtained on entry into service documenting an asymptomatic left ankle status-post fracture, the record, in its current status, does not clearly and unmistakably, i.e., undebatably, establish that a left ankle disorder preexisted service. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b)(1) ("history of preservice existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination does not constitute a notation . . ."). Significantly, in March 1968, an entrance examination was conducted and no abnormality of the left ankle was found by the examining physician, and no notation of any left ankle condition was made.