In an October 3, 2013 letter, VA informed appellant that her claim for the proceeds of insurance had been disallowed. VA noted that she was prohibited from making any claims against VA for insurance money because the six year statute of limitations created by federal law had expired. VA specifically determined that a claim could have been filed for improper payment of NSLI to her court appointed guardian until June [redacted], 1973, but that Section 1984(b) of Title 38 of the United States Code stipulated that "no suit on yearly renewable term insurance, United States Government Life Insurance (USGLI) or NSLI shall be allowed under this section unless the same shall have been brought within six years after the right accrued for which the claim is made." VA also noted that the age of majority in the state of Missouri was 21, citing a provision of the 1977 VA Manual. Appellant submitted another notice of disagreement in October 2013. She noted that the Board had jurisdiction of the matter and requested a statement of the case.