He also asserted that he was provided with improper instructions at the time of his separation audiogram. He had ringing in his ears during service. He sought treatment for his tinnitus right after service, and was told that there was no treatment for it. The first time he "officially" sought treatment for tinnitus was in 2011. In January 2012, the Veteran filed his claims for service connection. In April 2012, the RO denied the claims. The Veteran has appealed. Service connection may be granted for disability resulting from disease or injury incurred in or aggravated by service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1131; 38 C.F.R. § 3.303. Service connection may also be granted on the basis of a post-service initial diagnosis of a disease, when "all of the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred during service." See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d).