The purpose of these amendments was to implement provisions from § 402 of the Veterans' Mental Health and Other Care Improvements Act of 2008 (the Act), Public Law No. 110-387, 122 Stat. 4110, which revised 38 U.S.C. §§ 1725 and 1728. The regulatory amendments made the following revisions in accordance with the Act: (1) requiring VA to reimburse the covered costs for emergency care received at non-VA facilities for eligible veterans under §§ 1725 and 1728; (2) extending VA's payment authority for emergency treatment received at a non-VA facility until "such time as the veteran can be transferred safely to a [VA] facility or other Federal facility and such facility is capable of accepting such transfer," or until such transfer was accepted, so long as the non-VA facility "made and documented reasonable attempts to transfer the veteran to a [VA] facility or other Federal facility"; and (3) making the definition of "emergency treatment" in § 1725(f)(1) applicable to § 1728, including by replacing