The attorney indicated that the Veteran's sworn (emphasis added) statements serve to corroborate her reports of constant chronic insomnia since service. The undersigned identified (for the attorney) caselaw suggesting that self-serving statements may be somewhat lacking in probative value, and advised that corroborating evidence may be needed to support a theory of entitlement alleging onset of the disability in service and continuity since. Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) service connection means that the "facts, shown by evidence [emphasis added], establish that a particular injury or disease resulting in disability was incurred coincident with service". Further, § 3.303(a) provides that "this may be accomplished by affirmatively showing [emphasis added] inception or aggravation during service or through the application of statutory presumptions.