Rather, there were findings of neuropathy in the lower extremities. In sum, the post-service medical evidence does not rise to the level of equipoise regarding a diagnosis of peripheral neuropathy of the upper extremities. There is no diagnosis of peripheral neuropathy despite extensive diabetic treatment and evaluation. The Board is grateful for the Veteran's honorable service. However, given the record before it, the Board finds that evidence in this case does not reach the level of equipoise for service connection for a skin disorder or upper extremity peripheral neuropathy. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) ("[A] claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits ...."); Fagan v. Shinseki, 573 F.3d 1282, 1286 (Fed.