Regarding the reduction, the RO stated that the VA examination showed improvement in the Veteran's disability and that his overall rating was not affected by its action. As a result of the October 2012 rating decision the combined rating for the Veteran's service-connected disabilities was 100 percent from October 19, 2010 and 90 percent from January 20, 2011. (A total disability rating based on individual unemployability was not in effect.) Initially, based on the foregoing, the Board finds that the due process requirements for rating reductions, as provided in 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e), do not apply. The regulation states: Where the reduction in evaluation of a service-connected disability or employability status is considered warranted and the lower evaluation would result in a reduction or discontinuance of compensation payments currently being made, a rating proposing the reduction or discontinuance will be prepared setting forth all material facts and reasons. The beneficiary will be notified at his or her latest address of record of the contemplated action and furnished detailed reasons therefor, and will be given 60 days for the presentation of additional evidence to show that compensation payments should be continued at their present level... if additional evidence is not received within that period, final rating action will be taken and the award will be reduced or discontinued effective the last day of the month in which a 60-day period from the date of notice to the beneficiary of the final rating action expires. Here, while the RO did not notify the Veteran of a proposal to reduce the rating for TBI with residual headaches, or give him a period of time for response, before implementing the reduction retroactively, the Board finds that the RO was not required to comply with the due process requirements of