Holton v. Shinseki, 557 F.3d 1362, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (quoting Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1167 (Fed. Cir. 2004)). The record shows that the Veteran has three current psychiatric diagnoses: PTSD, MDD, and borderline personality disorder. See February 2016 psychological evaluation by Dr. A.L.; October 2012 VA examination report; September 2011 VA examination report. The borderline personality disorder is not eligible for service connection. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c) ("[P]ersonality disorders... are not diseases or injuries within the meaning of applicable legislation."). The first element of service connection is, however, satisfied by the diagnoses of PTSD and MDD. The record contains evidence that the PTSD and MDD may have preexisted entrance into service; however, given the February 2016 psychological evaluation by Dr.