Peake, 515 F.3d 1319, 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (indicating that, while 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a) does not always require VA to assist a claimant in obtaining a medical nexus opinion for a DIC claim, it does require VA to assist a claimant in obtaining such whenever necessary to substantiate the DIC claim); see also Wood v. Peake, 520 F.3d 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (clarifying DeLaRosa, indicating that while § 5103(d) is inapplicable to DIC claims, the provision of § 5103A(a)(1) still requires VA to make "reasonable efforts" to provide assistance, to include obtaining a medical opinion, and that VA is excused from this obligation only when "no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2)). Specifically, the information and evidence that has been associated with the claims file includes service treatment records, the Veteran's VA and private treatment (medical) records, and the appellant's statements.