The Veteran's Report of Discharge (DD Form 214) reflects that he entered active service in October 1966 and that he was discharged from active service in December 1966. He does not have any other active service and this period of service totaled less than 90 days. The periods of war for purposes of establishing eligibility for nonservice-connected pension benefits are set forth in Section 3.2 of Chapter 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations. Pertinent to the Veteran's claim, Vietnam era (wartime) service is defined as "[t]he period beginning on February 28, 1961, and ending on May 7, 1975, inclusive, in the case of a veteran who served in the Republic of Vietnam during that period. The period beginning on August 5, 1964, and ending on May 7, 1975, inclusive, in all other cases." 38 C.F.R. § 3.2(f). Service in the Republic of Vietnam includes service in the waters off shore and service in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in the Republic of Vietnam. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116 (West 2014); 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii) (2015).