Low back disorder As will be explained below, the record raises a question as to whether the Veteran had a low back disorder which preexisted service. A Veteran will be considered to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for active service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at entrance into service, or where clear and unmistakable (obvious or manifest) evidence demonstrates that an injury or disease existed prior thereto and was not aggravated by such service. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111 (West 2014). The regulations provide expressly that the term "noted" denotes "[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination reports," 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) and that "[h]istory of preservice existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination does not constitute a notation of such conditions." Id. at (b)(1). Moreover, the defect, infirmity, or disorder must be detected and noted at entrance examination by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnosis, statement or opinions. Wagner v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1089, 1096 (Fed.