See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(4); see also McLendon v. Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 79 (2006). As explained below, the evidence does not establish any chronic cold injury residuals during service or since service. Additionally, the evidence does not indicate that a disability or persistent or recurrent symptoms of a disability may be associated with the Veteran's service. See McLendon, 20 Vet.App. at 83 (holding that the third prong of § 3.159(c)(4)(i)(C), which requires that the evidence of record "indicates" that "the claimed disability or symptoms may be associated with the established event," establishes "a low threshold"); see also Waters v.