As such, the specific protocols for reducing protected ratings are inapplicable to his claim. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a), (b) (directing that only evidence of sustained material improvement under the ordinary conditions of life, as shown by full and complete examinations, can justify a reduction of a disability rating that has been in effect for five or more years); see also Brown v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 413, 417-18 (1995). Instead, the Veteran's claim is governed by 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(c), which applies to disabilities that are likely to improve (i.e., those with ratings in effect for five years or less). In such instances, "[r]eexaminations disclosing improvement, physical or mental, in these disabilities will warrant reduction in rating." 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(c).