Gober, 10 Vet. App. 539, 541 (1997). This is a factual, not a medical, determination. Similes v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 555, 557 (1994). If not authorized, it must be determined whether the claimant is otherwise entitled to payment or reimbursement for services. The law provides that, in connection with its statutory obligation to provide medical services to appellant, VA may contract for private hospital care in certain limited circumstances, including cases where a medical emergency exists. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1703(a) (West 2014), "When [VA] facilities are not capable of furnishing . . . the care or services required, the Secretary, as authorized in [38 U.S.C.A. § 1710], may contract with non-Department facilities in order to furnish" certain care, including: "[h]ospital care or medical services for the treatment of medical emergencies which pose a serious threat to the life or health of a veteran receiving medical services in a Department facility . . . until such time following the furnishing of care in the non-Department