Those factors are discharge or release for the convenience of the government, discharge or release for a medical condition that preexisted service and is not service connected, involuntary discharge or release for the convenience of the government based on reduction in force, and discharge or release for a physical or mental condition not characterized as a disability that interfered with performance of duty. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5303A(b)(3)(F)(i-iv). The 24-month requirement also does not apply "to a person who has a disability that the Secretary has determined to be compensable under chapter 11 of this title." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5303A(b)(3)(C).