See Forcier v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 414, 426 (2006) (noting that the Board must enforce a JMR); Chisem v. Gober, 10 Vet. App. 526, 527-28 (1997) (discussing the law of the case doctrine and holding that the Board may not take action contrary to a prior Court decision in the same case). The filing of a claim for death benefits is deemed to include a request to substitute for any pending claims. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1010(c)(2) (2015). It is the responsibility of the RO and not the Board to determine whether a particular claimant is eligible for substitution. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1010(e) ("The agency of original jurisdiction will decide in the first instance all requests to substitute, including any request to substitute in an appeal pending before the Board of Veterans' Appeals."). Prior to his death, in February 2010, the RO denied the Veteran's claim for an earlier effective date for the 100 percent rating for psychiatric disability, based on an allegation of CUE in several prior rating decisions, including the April 1992 rating decision.