However, if a granted claim is filed within one year of the Veteran's discharge or release from active service, the effective date shall be the day following the date of such discharge or release. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(b). The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R § 3.400, states that the effective date for an award of compensation based on an original claim for service connection or a claim reopened after final disallowance will be "the date of the receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later." If the claim is received within 1 year after separation from service, the effective date will be the day following separation from active service.