See 38 C.F.R. § 3.344. The appropriate dates to be used for measuring the five-year time period, according to VA regulation, are the effective dates, i.e., the date that the disability rating subject to the reduction became effective is to be used as the beginning date and the date that the reduction was to become effective is to be used as the ending date. See Brown v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 413, 417-18 (1993). When the rating was reduced, it had been in effect for more than five years, and the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.344 apply. By regulation, the RO must apply the following provisions when reducing a disability rating: (1) the [RO] must review "the entire record of examinations and the medical- industrial history . . . to ascertain whether the recent examination is full and complete"; (2) "[e]xaminations less full and complete than those on which payments were authorized or continued will not be used as a basis of reduction"; (3) "[r]atings on account of disease subject to temporary and episodic improvement . . . , will not be reduced on any one examination, except in those