However, as the Court recognized in Tagupa, the NPRC is the agency officially designated by NARA as the repository of military records. Moreover, under 38 C.F.R. § 3.203 (c), and in accordance with the Court's holding in Tagupa, VA sought verification of service for the appellant's husband through the appropriate service department, the Army. The Board notes that the record contains a new Memorandum of Agreement (effective January 5, 2016) between the Army and the National Archives and Records Administration defining the responsiblies of each group. The language of 38 C.F.R. § 3.203(c) is clear: "When the claimant does not submit evidence of service or the evidence submitted does not meet the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section (and paragraph (b) of this section in pension claims), the Department of Veterans Affairs shall request verification of service from the service department." The use of the word "shall" requires that VA request service verification from the service department when either the claimant submits no evidence of service or VA determines that the evidence submitted does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (a). See Tagupa, 27 Vet.