Because the preponderance of the evidence is against the claim, the benefit of the doubt doctrine is not for application. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107; 38 C.F.R. § 3.102. Effective Dates Section 5110(a), title 38, United States Code, provides that "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim . . . of compensation . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, similarly states that the effective date of compensation for disability due to hospitalization, etc. will be the "date injury or aggravation was suffered if claim is received within 1 year after that date; otherwise, date of receipt of claim." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(i)(1). VA amended its adjudication regulations on March 24, 2015, to require that all claims governed by VA's adjudication regulations be filed on standard forms prescribed by the Secretary, regardless of the type of claim or posture in which the claim arises. See 79 Fed.