West, 155 F.3d 1353 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (service connection may not be granted unless a current disability exists). Because there is no indication that any ribs were resected during the course of the Veteran's 2004 left lobectomy, the Board finds that a preponderance of the evidence is against the Veteran's claim of entitlement to compensation under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 for missing ribs as the result of left lobectomy; therefore, the claim must be denied. Because the preponderance of the evidence is against the claim, the benefit of the doubt doctrine is not for application. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107; 38 C.F.R. § 3.102. Effective Dates Section 5110(a), title 38, United States Code, provides that "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim . . . of compensation . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, similarly states that the effective date of compensation for disability due to hospitalization, etc. will be the "date injury or aggravation was suffered if claim is received within 1 year after that date; otherwise, date of receipt of claim." 38