VAOPGCPREC 40-97. In pertinent part, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (as in effect prior to October 1, 1997) provides that where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, and not the result of such veteran's own willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability, disability or death compensation shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service-connected. 38 C.F.R. § 3.358, the regulation implementing that statute (as in effect prior to October 1, 1997) provides, in pertinent part: (c) Cause. In determining whether such additional disability resulted from a disease or injury or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury suffered as a result of . . . hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment . . . the following considerations will govern: (1) It will be necessary to show that the additional disability is actually the result of such disease or injury or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury and not merely coincidental therewith. (2) The mere fact that aggravation occurred will not suffice to make the additional disability compensable in the absence of proof that it resulted from disease or injury or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury suffered as the result of . . . hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, . . . (3) Compensation is not payable for the necessary consequences of medical or surgical treatment . . . properly administered. . . "Necessary consequences" are those which are certain to result from, or were intended to result from, the . . . medical or surgical treatment administered.