Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154 (b), VA has created a presumption regarding the in-service incurrence or aggravation of a disability claimed to be the result of combat service. When a veteran has engaged in combat with the enemy during active service, VA must accept satisfactory lay or other evidence that is "consistent with the circumstances, conditions or hardships of such service." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154 (b). This evidence serves as "sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such [combat] service." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154 (b); 38 C.F.R § 3.304 (d). The combat presumption applies not only to combat injuries but also to the consequences of those injuries, at least in service. Reeves v. Shinseki, 682 F.3d 988, 999 (Fed.