Cir. 2004); Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991). This statutory provision is referred to as the "presumption of soundness." Horn v. Shinseki, 25 Vet. App. 231, 234 (2012). Therefore, where there is evidence showing that a disorder manifested or was incurred in service, and this disorder is not noted on the Veteran's entrance examination report, this presumption of soundness operates to shield the Veteran from any finding that the unnoted disease or injury preexisted service. See Gilbert v. Shinseki, 26 Vet. App. 48 (2012); Bagby, 1 Vet. App. at 227; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) ("Only such conditions as are recorded in examination reports are considered as noted"). If a pre-existing disability is noted upon entry into service, the Veteran cannot bring a claim for service connection for that disability, but he may bring a claim for service-connected aggravation of that disability.