For all the reasons set forth above, the Board finds the medical opinions regarding employability more persuasive than the Veteran's opinions or the opinions subsequent to the period on appeal. See, e.g., Owens, 7 Vet. App. at 433. In making the above findings, the Board notes that the effective date of an award of service connection or an increased rating is the date the claim was received or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. See, generally, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2) ("Earliest date as of which it is factually ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred if claim is received within 1 year from such date otherwise, date of receipt of claim."). The examination on April 23, 2012, provided the first evidence placing the issue of unemployability at least in equipoise.