Verdon v. Brown, 8 Vet. App. 529 (1996). As noted, veterans are presumed to have entered service in sound condition as to their health. This presumption attaches only where there has been an induction examination in which the later complained-of disability was not detected. See Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991). The regulation provides expressly that the term "noted" denotes "[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination reports," 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b), and that "[h]istory of preservice existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination does not constitute a notation of such conditions," Id. at (b)(1). As noted, at the time of entry, there is a presumption that the Veteran entered in sound health.