CONCLUSION OF LAW The claim for to reimbursement for or payment of the cost of medical services provided at Baptist Medical Center South from May 11, 2013, to May 21, 2013, was timely filed. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1725 (West 2014), 38 C.F.R. § 17.1004(f) (2016). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION The VA Medical Center in Gainesville, Florida relied on the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 17.1004(d) to deny the above claim as untimely. This provision states: To receive payment or reimbursement for emergency services, a claimant must file a claim within 90 days after the latest of the following: (1) The date that the veteran was discharged from the facility that furnished the emergency treatment; (2) The date of death, but only if the death occurred during transportation to a facility for emergency treatment or if the death occurred during the stay in the facility that included the provision of the emergency treatment; or (3) The date the veteran finally exhausted, without success, action to obtain payment or reimbursement for the treatment from a third party. 38 C.F.R. § 17.1004(d). In this case, the Veteran was hospitalized beginning May 11, 2013. She testified that on the first day of her hospitalization she informed the hospital that she was an uninsured veteran, and provided documentation.