To the extent that there is something in the content of the June 2004 SOC that the Veteran disagrees with, it is considered part of the April 2003 rating decision denial. Unless specifically provided otherwise, the effective date for a grant of service connection is the day after separation from service or day entitlement arose, if a claim is received within one year of separation from service; otherwise, the date of receipt of claim, or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110 (b)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (b)(2)(i). The effective date of an award based on a claim reopened after final adjudication "shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a). The implementing regulation clarifies this to mean that the effective date of service connection based on a reopened claim will be the "[d]ate of receipt of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(r).