Shedden, 381 F.3d at 1167. Finally, to the extent that there are lay opinions, including those of the Veteran, linking the Veteran's diabetes mellitus disability to service, the Board finds that those opinions are not competent evidence of a nexus between his diabetes and service. See Jandreau, 492 Vet.App, at 1377. Given the record before it, the Board finds that the evidence does not reach the level of equipoise. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) ("[A] claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits"); Fagan v. Shinseki, 573 F.3d 1282, 1286 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (stating that the claimant has the burden to "present and support a claim for benefits" and noting that the benefit of the doubt standard in section 5107(b) is not applicable based on pure speculation or remote possibility).