"Active duty" is defined as full-time duty in the Armed Forces. 38 C.F.R. § 3.6 (a), (b). "Armed Forces" consists of the United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, and Coast Guard, including their Reserve components. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1. A "period of war" for pension purposes means the Mexican Border Period, World War I, World War II, the Korean conflict, the Vietnam era, the Persian Gulf War, and the period beginning on the date of any future declaration of War by the Congress and ending on the date prescribed by Presidential proclamation or concurrent resolution of the Congress. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1501 (4); 38 C.F.R. § 3.2. 38 U.S.C.A. § 101 (24) defines the term "active military, naval, or air service" as including "active duty," "any period of active duty for training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty," and "any period of inactive duty for training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from an injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty or from acute myocardial infarction, a cardiac arrest, or cerebrovascular accident occurring during such training."