He has not done this. Rather he merely relies upon earlier evidence of the existence of symptoms of a cervical spine disorder. However, an effective date of an award of service connection is not based on the earliest medical evidence showing a causal connection, but on the date that the application upon which service connection was eventually awarded was filed with VA. Lalonde v. West, 12 Vet. App. 377, 382 (1999). The effective date of an award based on an original claim for service connection "shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a). See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 ("the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later."). The Board acknowledges the Veteran's statements that the service treatment records show he had problems with his neck in service and that there is likely medical evidence prior to September 27, 2004 that shows the Veteran had symptoms related to his cervical spine disability.