Dingess/Hartman v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 473 (2006). As it relates to the claim of service connection for a psychiatric disorder, to include PTSD and a depressive disorder, as the Board is granting the full benefit (service connection) sought on appeal, the claim is substantiated, and there are no further VCAA duties or duties to explain compliance with the VCAA. Wensch v. Principi, 15 Vet App 362, 367-368 (2001); see also 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (VA Secretary not required to provide assistance "if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"); VAOPGCPREC 5-2004 (the notice and duty to assist provisions of the VCAA do not apply to claims that could not be substantiated through such notice and assistance).