VA will help a claimant obtain records relevant to the claim(s) whether or not the records are in Federal custody, and VA will provide a medical examination and/or opinion when necessary to make a decision on the claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(4). The duty to assist extends to providing assistance to obtain sufficiently identified VA medical records or records of examination or treatment at non-VA facilities authorized by VA, regardless of their relevance. Sullivan v. McDonald, No. 2015-7076, 2016 WL 877961, at *6 (Fed. Cir. Mar. 8, 2016). The duty to assist is not unlimited, and subsection (d) to § 3.159 provides an important limitation: "VA will refrain from providing assistance in obtaining evidence for a claim if the substantially complete application for benefits indicates that there is no reasonable possibility that any assistance VA would provide to the claimant would substantiate the claim." Id. VA has met the duty to assist the Veteran in the development of the claims being decided herein. His service treatment records have been obtained and appear to be complete. Also, all sufficiently identified VA treatment records during the appeal period are of record.