II. Accrued Benefits In August 2011, VA received a claim for non-service connected disability pension benefits with aid and attendance for the Veteran. In January 2012, the RO granted the claim, effective from May 1, 2011, because the Veteran did not have any income since April 1, 2011. Unfortunately, the Veteran died on January [redacted] 2012, prior to any payments being received. At the time of his death, VA owed the Veteran $13,211, in pension benefits. A check was issued for this amount, but was returned following the Veteran's demise. See 38 C.F.R. 3.1003 ("Where the payee of a check for benefits has died prior to negotiating the check, the check shall be returned to the issuing office and cancelled.") In February 2012, the appellant, who is the daughter of the Veteran, submitted a claim of entitlement to accrued benefits.