Thus, August 2013 IMO's general observations that there can be a relationship between stress and aggravation of abdominal conditions does not amount to more than hypothesis and speculation as to whether there is any likelihood that the appellant's training period actually caused the permanent aggravation of his disorders beyond their natural progression. Thus, these observations are not sufficient to show such a relationship. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (providing that in order for the benefit-of-the-doubt rule to apply, there must be some "positive" evidence supporting the claim such that the doubt is "within the range of probability as distinguished from pure speculation or remote possibility"; Obert v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 30, 33 (1993) (holding that medical evidence that is speculative, general or inconclusive in nature cannot support a claim).