See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p). A communication received from a service organization, an attorney, or agent may not be accepted as an informal claim if a power of attorney was not executed at the time the communication was written. 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(b). The Board notes effective dates may also be changed when a prior rating decision is found to have "clear and unmistakable error" (CUE) as described in 38 C.F.R. § 3.105. That is, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.104 (a), "[a] decision of [an RO] shall be final and binding on all field offices of [VA] as to conclusions based on the evidence on file at the time VA issues written notification in accordance with 38 U.S.C. § 5104 ." 38 C.F.R. § 3.104(a). In this case, the Veteran has not articulated CUE with any prior rating decision, so the Board will not address the issue of CUE herein.