Where a disability evaluation has continued at the same level for less than five years, the analysis is conducted under 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(c). 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(c) (2016). Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(c), a reexamination that shows improvement in a disability warrants a reduction in the disability evaluation. However, VA rating reductions must be based upon a review of the entire history of the Veteran's disability. See Schafrath v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 589, 594 (1991); see also Brown v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 413, 419 (1993). However, § 3.344 also provides that "[r]atings on account of diseases subject to temporary or episodic improvement, e.g., . . . bronchial asthma. . . will not be reduced on any one examination, except in those instances where all the evidence of record clearly warrants the conclusion that sustained improvement has been demonstrated." A rating reduction requires an inquiry as to "whether the evidence reflects an actual change in the disability and whether the examination reports reflecting such change are based upon thorough examinations." See Brown, 5 Vet.