See Nieves-Rodriguez v. Peake, 22 Vet. App. 295, 304 (2008) (most of the probative value of a medical opinion comes from its reasoning). The Board acknowledges that the October 2015 VA examiner incorrectly stated that the Veteran was service-connected for scarring of the left lung base related to asbestos. However, this statement was not relevant to his conclusion and any error in this regard was therefore harmless. Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(c), "The development of evidence in connection with claims for service connection will be accomplished when deemed necessary but it should not be undertaken when evidence present is sufficient for this determination." Here, the Board finds the October 2015 VA opinion regarding the etiology of the Veteran's COPD to be sufficient to make a determination on the claim. A remand in these circumstances is therefore not warranted.