Nevertheless, the psychologist in the June 2014 examination concluded that the Veteran's personality disorder was not subjected to a superimposed disease or injury during the Veteran's service. In the absence of such, service connection for a personality disorder is precluded by law. In regard to the Veteran's diagnosed unspecified cannabis-related disorder, the STRs and personnel records are silent for any notations of cannabis abuse while in service. Therefore, the evidence does not show that the Veteran's cannabis-related disorder manifested in service. Regardless, under 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 105(a) and 1110, compensation is precluded on a direct basis when the "disability is a result of the Veteran's own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs." The evidence does not suggest that the Veteran's cannabis abuse can somehow otherwise be service-connected (i.e., on a secondary basis). Consequently, service connection for a cannabis-related disorder is not warranted.