This section does not apply to records that VA could not have obtained when it decided the claim because the records did not exist when VA decided the claim, or because the claimant failed to provide sufficient information for VA to identify and obtain the records from the respective service department, the Joint Services Records Research Center, or from any other official source. Prior to October 6, 2006, VA's ability to reconsider a claim under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c) in light of new and material service records was not limited. Beginning October 6, 2006, however, § 3.156(c)(2) was added to except those records that "VA could not have obtained when it decided the claim because the records did not exist when VA decided the claim," and where "the claimant failed to provide sufficient information for VA to identify and obtain the records." The latter exception [where "the claimant failed to provide sufficient information for VA to identify and obtain the records"] may not be applied retroactively where a claimant "submitted his claim to reopen, provided the information necessary to verify his stressor, and was awarded benefits all