Such an informal claim must identify the benefit sought. In certain circumstances, VA treatment records may constitute an informal claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.157. General rules defining informal claims apply to claims for entitlement to disability benefits raised under a theory of secondary causation. See Ellington v. Nicholson, 22 Vet. App. 141, 145-47 (2007). Secondary service connection is granted for a "disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). "When service connection is thus established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). The "plain meaning of th[is] regulation is and has always been to require VA to afford secondarily service-connected conditions the same treatment (no more or less favorable treatment) as the underlying service-connected conditions for all determinations." Roper v.