See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(c)(1)(A) (West 2014). Moreover, the Board notes that the January 2016 Compensation Services response stated that the Veteran's claim "should be referred to the...JSRRC" and that "[t]his process may delay resolution of the claim but it will help insure that we fulfill VA's duty to assist." This statement indicated that the JSRRC may have information relevant to the Veteran's claim and accordingly, VA's duty to assist requires requests to the JSRRC. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(2) (2016) (stating that "VA will make as many requests as are necessary to obtain relevant records from a Federal department or agency"). This outcome is further warranted based on the Court's holding in Gagne, as addressed above. In sum, remand is required for the appropriate requests to the JSRRC for verification of the Veteran's reported herbicide agent exposure.