SMC based on the need for aid and attendance of another is payable when the veteran, due to service-connected disability, has suffered the anatomical loss or loss of use of both feet or one hand and one foot, or is blind in both eyes, or is permanently bedridden or so helpless as to be in need of regular aid and attendance. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1114(l); 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(b). The term "loss of use of a hand or foot" is defined as existing when "no effective function remains other than that which would be equally well served by an amputation stump at the site of election below the elbow or knee with the use of a suitable prosthetic appliance." 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.350(a)(2).